Boca West Country Club is the largest private residential country club in the United States and the broadest market in Boca Raton: about 3,500 residences in 55 subdivisions on 1,400 acres, from $300,000 townhouse condominiums to $6 million estates and $6 million tower residences, around four championship courses and a 400,000-square-foot clubhouse. This guide covers how the community is laid out, what each subdivision is and what it sells for, the club and what it costs, the practical questions (HOA, taxes, schools, commute) and what 83 closed sales of $1 million and up since October 2024 say about where values are going.
Where Boca West is and how it is laid out
Boca West sits in central Boca Raton, ZIP 33434, between Glades Road on the south and Yamato Road on the north, with Florida's Turnpike along its western edge and the Woodfield communities to the east. The main gate is on Glades Road at Boca West Drive, with a second staffed gate on Jog Road; both are manned 24 hours and the community is patrolled. Town Center mall, the Glades Road restaurant corridor and the I-95 interchange are five to ten minutes east; Mizner Park and the beach are about 20 minutes; Palm Beach International is 35 to 40 minutes north and Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood 30 to 35 minutes south.
Inside the gates, Boca West Drive loops through the community past the clubhouse and connects the subdivisions, each with its own entrance, streets and homeowners' association. The four courses thread between them, so most subdivisions back onto a fairway, a lake or both. The clubhouse complex, the racquet center, the aquatics center and Akoya sit together near the middle of the property.
The club
Boca West is member-owned, with a membership that is the largest of any private club in the country. The four 18-hole championship courses were designed by Arnold Palmer, Pete Dye and Jim Fazio and have been renovated in rotation; the 400,000-square-foot clubhouse completed a $45 million renovation in 2022 and holds nine dining venues from casual to a steakhouse, a full spa, a fitness and wellness center, and ballrooms that anchor one of the busiest social calendars in Florida. The racquet center has 29 Har-Tru tennis courts and 14 pickleball courts; the aquatics center has multiple pools, cabanas and a children's splash area. The club also runs a golf and activities center, a women's and men's golf association, card rooms, a theater series and dozens of clubs within the club.
Membership is mandatory for every owner, condominium or estate. The largest club in the country by membership, with four 18-hole courses, 30 tennis courts and about 3,300 homes. The joining fee was $150,000 and moves to $215,000 on October 1, 2026, non-refundable, plus a $10,000 master association capital contribution at closing. Every owner pays the social base dues of $24,455; golf (which includes racquet sports) adds $6,388 for a family, for about $30,843 all-in before cart and trail fees. HOA dues reported in listings are the highest of any club here at about $1,462 a month, because many Boca West homes are condominiums and villas whose dues include building insurance and maintenance. The membership fees page has the full 2025–26 schedule and a first-year calculator.
The subdivisions, one by one
Boca West's 55 subdivisions fall into three groups: the fee-simple single-family and villa subdivisions, where each home sits on its own parcel; the townhome and villa subdivisions, where the HOA maintains the exteriors; and the condominium subdivisions, garden, mid-rise and the Akoya tower. The table below lists the 20 fee-simple subdivisions with every home on the county parcel roll, ranked by the Property Appraiser's 2026 median estimated value, with the MLS sales of $1 million and up in each since October 2024.
| Subdivision | Homes | Type | Median year built | Median estimated value (2026) | Sales $1M+, 24 mo · median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Island | 12 | Estates | 1985 | $5.14M | — |
| Wedgewood | 43 | Single-family | 1986 | $2.44M | 2 · $3M |
| Mahogany Bend | 39 | Single-family | 1984 | $1.87M | 1 · $3.88M |
| Oakbrook | 42 | Single-family | 1980 | $1.79M | 3 · $2.65M |
| Cypress Point | 33 | Single-family | 1982 | $1.56M | 6 · $1.42M |
| Chapel Creek | 36 | Single-family | 1985 | $1.48M | 2 · $1.7M |
| Cedarwood | 33 | Single-family | 1980 | $1.3M | 1 · $1.4M |
| Cedar Glen | 50 | Single-family | 1985 | $1.23M | 1 · $1.57M |
| Cypress Point Villas | 51 | Villas & townhomes | 1982 | $1.17M | — |
| Woodbridge | 54 | Single-family | 1980 | $1.11M | 2 · $1.32M |
| Cypress Walk | 42 | Villas & townhomes | 1984 | $1.1M | 5 · $1.5M |
| Fairway Oaks | 34 | Villas & townhomes | 1981 | $994K | — |
| Island Court | 40 | Villas & townhomes | 1988 | $939K | — |
| Planters Point | 48 | Villas & townhomes | 1987 | $904K | 2 · $1.5M |
| Wind Key | 31 | Villas & townhomes | 1985 | $880K | 3 · $1.7M |
| Waters Edge | 81 | Single-family & villas | 1987 | $864K | 5 · $1.15M |
| Woodcrest | 72 | Villas & townhomes | 1980 | $816K | 1 · $1.23M |
| Waters Bend | 54 | Villas & townhomes | 1985 | $752K | 2 · $1.41M |
| Baywood | 71 | Villas & townhomes | 1983 | $734K | 1 · $1.43M |
| Waters Reach | 54 | Villas & townhomes | 1984 | $590K | 1 · $1.1M |
Source: Palm Beach County Property Appraiser parcel records, 2026 market values (not appraisals); BeachesMLS closed sales of $1,000,000 and up, October 17, 2024 to October 17, 2026. Subdivision names as used by the community; county plat names differ (Hamlet C is Woodcrest, Parcel E-4 is Wedgewood, Parcel I-4 is Planters Point).
The estate and single-family subdivisions
The Island is the top of Boca West: a dozen estates on three-quarter-acre and larger lakefront lots off Wood Duck Drive, with a median estimated value above $5 million and the community's record sale, $6.7M in February 2025 for a 7,700-square-foot home. Owners here rarely list publicly; inquire privately. Wedgewood (43 homes on Rexford Road, quarter-acre lots, median value $2.44M) is the largest estate subdivision, with sales at $3 million and $3.2 million in the period and a $20,000 subdivision capital contribution. Mahogany Bend (39 homes on Mahogany Bend Court and Place, 0.4-acre lots) and Oakbrook (42 homes on Oakbrook Circle and Court) are the other two single-family subdivisions where renovated homes clear $3 million: Oakbrook's 7,800-square-foot home at 19787 Oakbrook sold for $4.5 million in September 2026 and a Mahogany Bend home for $3.885 million. Chapel Creek, Cedar Glen, Cedarwood and Woodbridge are 1980s single-family subdivisions on smaller lots where the 2026 median value runs $1.1 million to $1.5 million and renovated homes sell for $1.3 million to $1.9 million. Cypress Point mixes patio homes and villas on Linksview Circle around the practice facilities, with six sales at $1 million and up at a median of $1.42M.
The villa and townhome subdivisions
These are the heart of Boca West's lock-and-leave market: attached villas and townhomes with their own garages and patios, exteriors maintained by the HOA, on the lakes and fairways. Cypress Walk (42 townhomes on Woodbridge Drive) is the most expensive of them, with five sales at $1 million and up at a median of $1.5M and a high of $1.95M. Wind Key, Planters Point, Waters Bend, Baywood and Waters Edge sold renovated units between $1.1 million and $2.1 million in the period, while unrenovated units in the same subdivisions trade below $1 million, which is why the county's median estimated values ($750,000 to $900,000) sit under the MLS medians. Cypress Point Villas, Fairway Oaks, Island Court, Woodcrest and Waters Reach are the entry to fee-simple ownership, typically $600,000 to $1.2 million depending on the renovation.
The condominium subdivisions
| Subdivision | What it is | Sales $1M+, 24 mo · median · high |
|---|---|---|
| Akoya | Luxury tower beside the clubhouse, opened 2021 | 13 · $3.9M · high $6.38M |
| Fairway Point | Mid-rise condominiums on the fairways | 10 · $1.75M · high $2.6M |
| Peppertree | Garden condominiums | 10 · $1.33M · high $1.6M |
| Laurel Oaks | Condominiums on Boca West Drive | 4 · $1.3M · high $1.52M |
| Lakewood | Mid-rise and garden condominiums on Lakeside Boulevard | 2 · $1.39M · high $1.62M |
| Charter Cay | Condominiums | 2 · $1.02M · high $1.02M |
| Clubside | Condominiums beside the club | 1 · $1.18M · high $1.18M |
| The Cove | Condominiums | 1 · $1.02M · high $1.02M |
| Bridgewood | Townhouse condominiums, the most affordable entry to Boca West | — |
| Brookwood | Garden condominiums on Boca West Drive | — |
| Arbor Lake | Condominiums | — |
| Courtside | Condominiums | — |
| Pinelake | Condominiums | — |
| Quail Hollow | Condominiums | — |
| Sabal Lake | Condominiums | — |
| Willow Wood | Garden condominiums | — |
| The Pointe | Villas and homes | 1 · $1.95M · high $1.95M |
Akoya is the newest address in Boca West: a luxury tower that opened in 2021 beside the clubhouse, with full-floor and half-floor residences, private elevator lobbies, a pool deck and its own concierge. It is also the most active luxury market in the community: 13 sales at $1 million and up in 24 months at a median of $3.9M and a high of $6.38M, with two residences asking above $6 million in October 2026. Fairway Point (mid-rise, on the fairways) and Peppertree (garden) are the next tier, with ten sales each at medians of $1.75M and $1.33M. Lakewood on Lakeside Boulevard, Laurel Oaks and Brookwood on Boca West Drive, Charter Cay, Clubside and The Cove trade mostly between $400,000 and $1.5 million. Bridgewood's townhouse condominiums, from about $220,000, are the least expensive way to own in Boca West and join the club.
What sold, and what it says about values
83 closings at $1 million and up between October 2024 and October 2026, 42 of them in the last 12 months against 41 the year before. The median rose from $1.4M to $1.66M, a 19 percent gain, as renovated units, Akoya and the estate subdivisions made up more of the mix. The average sale was $2.04M; 60 sales were under $2 million, 13 were $3 million or more and 4 cleared $5 million. The median home that sold was about 2,402 square feet with three bedrooms, built in 1985, at $635 per square foot, the highest price per foot of the big Boca clubs because Akoya and the renovated villas command premiums.
Boca West trades fast and close to asking: a median of 8 days to contract (the 35-day average is the better guide, because the club's own brokerage enters many sales after the contract is signed), 96 percent of final list and 96 percent of original asking, with 98 percent of buyers paying cash. 37 listing agents handled the sales; Boca West Realty, the club's brokerage, listed about half of them, and Lang Realty most of the rest. Membership fees reported in the sales were $150,000 on 72 of them, the figure that moved to $215,000 on October 1, 2026, which is one reason volume held up through the summer.
Where the owners come from matters for sellers: about 17 percent of the fee-simple homes have an owner's mailing address outside Florida, led by New York (73 homes), New Jersey (26) and Michigan (17). Those are the buyers who replace them, and the relocation guides are written for them.
HOA, taxes and the cost of owning
- Subdivision HOA. The median HOA reported on sold homes was about $1,462 a month, the highest of the Boca clubs, because most Boca West homes are condominiums or villas whose dues include building insurance, roofs and exterior maintenance. Single-family subdivisions run lower; condominium buildings higher.
- Capital contributions at closing. Woodbridge $5,000; Cedarwood $5,000; Wedgewood $20,000; Waters Bend $2,650; Cedar Glen (amount not stated). Plus $10,000 to the Boca West Master Association.
- Property tax. The median tax bill on homes that sold was about $9,714 a year; Florida reassesses to the purchase price after a sale, so budget roughly 1.8 percent of what you pay, less with homestead.
- Club dues. Social base $24,455; golf add-on $6,388 family (about $30,843 all-in); racquet add-on $2,798. Details and a calculator on the fees page.
Schools, commute and daily life
Boca West is unincorporated Palm Beach County with a Boca Raton address, served by the Palm Beach County School District and close to the private schools families in central Boca use: Saint Andrew's School is on Jog Road just north of Yamato, Pine Crest's Boca campus is on Yamato Road, and Grandview, Boca Raton Christian and the Jewish day schools are within 15 minutes. Zoned public schools change with boundaries, so buyers with children should confirm the current assignment with the district before they offer. Town Center at Boca Raton, Whole Foods, Trader Joe's and the Glades Road medical corridor are minutes from the Glades gate; Boca Raton Regional Hospital is about 15 minutes east. Most residents play, dine and exercise inside the gates: with nine restaurants and a full calendar, the club is the social life.
Who buys in Boca West, and who sells
Buyers are retirees and near-retirees from the Northeast and Midwest who want the full club life without the price of St Andrews or Royal Palm, second-home owners who want a lock-and-leave villa or condominium with golf, and increasingly younger families drawn by the aquatics center and the renovated clubhouse. Sellers are usually long-time members whose circumstances changed: an estate, a move to be near family, a downsizing within the community (many sell a villa and buy at Akoya, or the reverse). Because the club handles about half the listings through its own brokerage, pricing against the full market, and marketing to the buyers who are not yet on the club's list, is where an outside agent earns the fee.
Buying and selling here: what to know
Buyers: compare the all-in cost, not the list price: the home, the $215,000 non-refundable membership, the $10,000 master contribution, the subdivision's own capital contribution and HOA, and the dues. Get the subdivision's budget and reserve study (condominium reserves are a live issue in Florida after the 2022 law), the club's membership agreement and any pending assessment before you offer. Renovated units go to contract in days; unrenovated ones are the negotiating room. Sellers: Boca West has the widest spread between renovated and unrenovated values of any club in Boca, so a correct price depends on the subdivision and the condition, not the community average. Ricky prices every home against the last sales in its subdivision and the all-in cost buyers are comparing, and presents it with cinematic video and 3D mapping. Request a current valuation or see what is for sale on the 3D map.
Market figures are compiled from BeachesMLS closed sales of $1,000,000 and up and Palm Beach County Property Appraiser records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed; they exclude sales under $1 million and transactions not reported to the MLS. Club facts are as published by the club and local brokerages in 2026 and change; confirm with the membership office. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Boca West Country Club or any association.
